Buxton & District Pool League: Past Competitions







Find us on Facebook

Roll Of Honour

Summer 2019

League

Zone 1 Playoff Winners: The SAS

Zone 2 Playoff Winners: Stickmen

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Played With <5 Deduct Total
Points
Paid
1 The SAS 8 8 0 37 19 16 0 0 53 £30.00
2 Potstars 8 6 2 39 17 12 1 0 51 £30.00
3 Kings 8 6 2 35 21 12 0 0 47 £30.00
4 Parks 8 4 4 33 23 8 1 0 41 £30.00
... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
5 Park's Life 8 4 4 27 29 8 1 0 35 £30.00
6 Stickmen 8 4 4 26 30 8 1 0 34 £30.00
7 Eagle 8 3 5 26 30 6 1 0 32 £30.00
8 Eagle 'B' 8 1 7 17 39 2 2 0 19 £30.00
... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
9 Queens 'B' 8 0 8 12 44 0 3 0 12 £30.00

Most Wins

Team Player P L W
Stickmen A Rathbone 8 1 7
Parks M Rizzo 8 1 7
Kings N Mosley 8 1 7
Potstars N Twigge 8 1 7
The SAS W Berry 7 1 6
Potstars A Downings 8 2 6
Kings M Atkinson 6 1 5
Kings M Barson 6 1 5
Eagle B Biggins 7 2 5
Parks S Mantle 7 2 5
The SAS D Hodgson 8 3 5
Potstars J Potter 8 3 5
Parks J Turner 8 3 5
The SAS A Choudhury 5 1 4
Eagle J Whysall 7 3 4
Park's Life JA Barber 7 3 4
... ... ... ... ...
Park's Life P Woolford 7 3 4
Potstars R Bailey 7 3 4
Eagle 'B' J Hall 8 4 4
Park's Life JU Barber 8 4 4
Potstars M Wagstaffe 8 4 4
Stickmen N Fisher 8 4 4
The SAS S Hallows 8 4 4
... ... ... ... ...
Queens 'B' J Thorpe 7 7 0

Knockouts

Team Knockout - Winners: Kings | Runners Up: Potstars

Singles Knockout - Winner: N Twigge (Potstars) | Runner Up: A Choudhury (The SAS)

Ken Barnes Charity Knockout - Winner: S Hallows (The SAS) | Runner Up: R Bailey (Potstars)

Gracie Stepmann Charity Fundraiser - Winner: D '2 Bullets' Hodgson (The SAS) | Runner Up: D 'Doc' Savage (Park's Life)

Most Wins Knockout - Winner: M Atkinson (Kings) | Runner Up: J Potter (Potstars)


Winter 2018/19

League

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deduct Total
Points
Paid
1 Blazing Rag 25 22 3 169 56 44 0 213 £30.00
2 Stickmen 25 23 2 165 60 46 0 211 £30.00
3 Eagle 24 17 7 128 88 34 0 162 £30.00
4 The SAS 24 16 8 129 87 32 0 161 £30.00
5 Kings 25 16 9 126 99 32 0 158 £30.00
6 Queens 25 14 11 118 107 28 0 146 £30.00
7 Parks 25 13 12 104 121 26 0 130 £30.00
8 Great Rocks 25 10 15 99 126 20 0 119 £30.00
9 Rag 'A' 24 9 15 99 117 18 0 117 £30.00
10 Rag Salamen 24 9 15 94 122 18 0 112 £30.00
11 Park's Life 25 9 16 92 133 18 0 110 £30.00
12 Eagle 'B' 24 4 20 69 147 8 0 77 £30.00
13 Queens 'B' 25 3 22 66 159 6 0 72 £30.00

Most Wins

Team Player P L W
Queens C Boam 24 3 21
Blazing Rag B Minshull 25 5 20
Blazing Rag C Andrews 24 5 19
Stickmen N Fisher 24 5 19
Kings N Mosley 24 5 19
The SAS S Hallows 24 5 19
Stickmen N Twigge 25 6 19
Blazing Rag P 'Snip' Holmes 25 6 19
Stickmen R Bailey 21 3 18
Blazing Rag S 'Trev' Ball 22 4 18
The SAS R Grew 24 6 18
Eagle N Barnes 23 6 17
Blazing Rag C Moss 24 7 17
Stickmen D 'Disco' Barnes 22 6 16
The SAS A 'Chimps' Pearson 22 7 15
Eagle R Howarth 23 8 15
... ... ... ... ...
Queens T Redfern 23 8 15
Kings J Crowther 25 10 15
Eagle C Snell 21 7 14
Parks M Rizzo 21 7 14
... ... ... ... ...
Eagle 'B' C White 22 17 5
Queens 'B' I Gyte 22 17 5
Queens 'B' P Thistlethwaite 18 17 1
Eagle 'B' A Phillips 23 20 3

Knockouts

Team Knockout: Winners: Blazing Rag | Runners Up: The SAS

Consolation Cup: Winners: Rag 'A' | Runners Up: Queens

Singles Knockout: Winner: C Andrews (Blazing Rag) | Runner Up: N Mosley (Kings)

Doubles Knockout: Winners: C Andrews/P 'Snip' Holmes (Blazing Rag) | Runners Up: B Minshull/S 'Trev' Ball (Blazing Rag)

Captain's Cup: Winner: P Woolford (Park's Life) | Runner Up: C Snell (Eagle)

Most Wins Knockout: Winner: C Andrews (Blazing Rag) | Runner Up: C Boam (Queens)


Summer 2018

League

Winners: Stickmen | Runners Up: Kings

Zone 1

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deduct Total
Points
Paid
1 Eagle 8 7 1 36 20 14 0 50 £30.00
2 The SAS 8 4 4 35 21 8 0 43 £30.00
3 WMW 8 4 4 27 29 8 0 35 £30.00
4 Queens 8 3 5 22 34 6 0 28 £30.00
5 Gilberts 8 2 6 20 36 4 0 24 £30.00

 

Zone 2

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deduct Total
Points
Paid
1 Stickmen 8 8 0 45 11 16 0 61 £30.00
2 Kings 8 6 2 34 22 12 0 46 £30.00
3 Parks 8 3 5 24 32 6 0 30 £30.00
4 Park's Life 8 2 6 23 33 4 0 27 £30.00
5 Eagle 'B' 8 1 7 14 42 2 0 16 £30.00

Most Wins

Team Player P L W
Stickmen A Downings 8 1 7
Stickmen N Twigge 8 1 7
Stickmen J Potter 7 1 6
Parks J Turner 7 1 6
Eagle M Wagstaffe 7 1 6
The SAS R Grew 8 2 6
The SAS S Hallows 8 2 6
Eagle W Hao 8 2 6
Stickmen N Fisher 5 0 5
Eagle B Biggins 7 2 5
Stickmen R Bailey 7 2 5
WMW A Choudhury 8 3 5
The SAS D Hodgson 8 3 5
Queens I Gyte 8 3 5
Kings J Crowther 8 3 5
Parks M Rizzo 8 3 5
Gilberts R Keeling 8 3 5
... ... ... ... ...
Kings A Vernon 6 2 4
Queens C Buckley 6 2 4
Eagle C Snell 6 2 4
... ... ... ... ....
Eagle 'B' A Phillips 7 7 0

Knockouts

Team Knockout: Winners: Stickmen | Runners Up: Eagle

Singles Knockout: Winner: S Hallows (The SAS) | Runner Up: D Barnes (Stickmen)

Most Wins Knockout: Winner: R Bailey (Stickmen) | Runners Up: J Turner (Parks)


Winter 2017/18

League

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deduct Total
Points
Paid
1 Stickmen 23 21 2 149 58 42 0 191 £30.00
2 Blazing Rag 24 20 4 149 67 40 0 189 £30.00
3 Kings 24 19 5 137 79 38 0 175 £30.00
4 Eagle 23 15 8 126 81 30 0 156 £30.00
5 Parks 24 15 9 119 97 30 0 149 £30.00
6 The SAS 23 12 11 108 99 24 0 132 £30.00
7 Park's Life 24 9 15 100 116 18 0 118 £30.00
8 Great Rocks 23 10 13 96 111 20 0 116 £30.00
9 Rag Salamen 24 8 16 98 118 16 0 114 £30.00
10 Queens 23 10 13 83 124 20 6 97 £30.00
11 Rag 'A' 24 6 18 80 136 12 0 92 £30.00
12 Queens 'B' 24 6 18 70 146 12 0 82 £30.00
13 Eagle 'B' 23 3 20 62 145 6 0 68 £30.00

Most Wins

Team Player P L W
Stickmen N Twigge 23 3 20
Blazing Rag B Minshull 24 6 18
Blazing Rag C Andrews 20 3 17
Stickmen N Barnes 20 3 17
Blazing Rag C Moss 23 6 17
The SAS S Hallows 23 6 17
Parks S Mantle 24 7 17
Eagle B Biggins 20 4 16
The SAS R Grew 22 6 16
Kings A Vernon 23 7 16
Eagle J Dye 23 7 16
Kings N Mosley 23 7 16
Kings S Townend 18 3 15
Stickmen N Fisher 19 4 15
Park's Life D 'Doc' Savage 22 7 15
Stickmen D Thorpe 22 7 15
... ... ... ... ...
Blazing Rag S 'Trev' Ball 23 8 15
Stickmen R Bailey 21 7 14
Kings J Crowther 24 10 14
... ... ... ... ...
Parks D 'Lightning' Wright 22 16 6
The SAS S Flintham 22 16 6
Eagle 'B' A Phillips 22 18 4
Eagle 'B' C Gardiner 21 18 3

Knockouts

Team Knockout: Winners: Blazing Rag | Runners Up: Stickmen

Consolation Cup: Winners: Parks | Runners Up: Great Rocks

Singles Knockout: Winner: C Andrews (Blazing Rag) | Runner Up: N Twigge (Stickmen)

Captain's Cup: Winner: C Snell (Eagle) | Runner Up: S Mantle (Parks)

Most Wins Knockout: Winner: N Twigge (Stickmen) | Runner Up: S Mantle (Parks)


Summer 2017

League

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deduct Total
Points
1 The SAS 17 14 3 78 41 28 0 106
2 Stickmen 17 13 4 76 43 26 0 102
3 Eagle 17 13 4 73 46 26 0 99
4 Kings 17 11 6 72 47 22 0 94
5 Parks 17 8 9 74 45 16 0 90
6 Park's Life 17 7 10 53 66 14 0 67
7 Milton 17 6 11 52 67 12 0 64
8 Eagle 'B' 17 4 13 40 79 8 0 48
9 Queens 'B' 17 3 14 32 87 6 0 38
10 Bull's Hitters 9 1 8 17 46 2 10 9

Most Wins

Team Player P L W
The SAS R Grew 17 2 15
Parks S Mantle 17 2 15
Stickmen R Bailey 17 4 13
The SAS D Hodgson 15 3 12
Stickmen N Barnes 16 4 12
The SAS S Hallows 16 4 12
Parks M Rizzo 17 5 12
Eagle R Haworth 17 5 12
... ... ... ... ...
Kings M Barson 11 1 10
Eagle L Chatterton 16 6 10
Stickmen D Thorpe 13 4 9
Eagle J Dye 13 4 9
Milton M Potts 13 4 9
... ... ... ... ...
Eagle 'B' A Phillips 15 14 1

Knockouts

Team Knockout: Winners: Parks | Runners Up: The SAS

Singles Knockout: Winner: D Thorpe (Stickmen) | Runner Up: D Barnes (Stickmen)

Doubles Knockout: Winners: N Twigge/J Potter (Stickmen) | Runners Up: D Thorpe/R Bailey (Stickmen)

Most Wins Knockout: Winner: S Hallows (The SAS) | Runner Up: R Grew (The SAS)


Winter 2016/17

Division 1

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deduct * Total
Points
1 Stickmen 14 12 2 81 45 24 0 0 105
2 Blazing Rag 14 11 3 78 48 22 0 0 100
3 Kings 14 9 5 71 55 18 0 1 89
4 The SAS 14 9 5 69 57 18 0 0 87
5 Parks 14 5 9 57 69 10 0 2 67
5 Bull 14 3 11 53 73 6 0 0 59
6 Eagle 14 4 10 47 79 8 0 1 55
7 Queens 14 3 11 48 78 6 0 3 54

Division 1 Most Wins

Team Player P L W
Stickmen D Barnes 14 3 11
Blazing Rag P 'Snip' Holmes 14 3 11
Stickmen R Bailey 14 3 11
Blazing Rag C Andrews 13 3 10
Kings A Vernon 14 4 10
Stickmen N Fisher 12 3 9
Kings N Mosley 13 4 9
The SAS D Hodgson 14 5 9
Stickmen D Thorpe 14 5 9
The SAS R Grew 14 5 9
Parks S Mantle 14 5 9
... ... ... ... ...
Queens T Redfern 13 10 3
Queens I Howarth 13 11 2

Division 2

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deduct * Total
Points
1 Rag Salamen 12 11 1 72 36 22 0 2 94
2 Rag 'A' 12 9 3 65 43 18 0 0 83
3 Great Rocks 12 8 4 64 44 16 0 0 80
4 Eagle 'B' 12 5 7 51 57 10 0 0 61
4 Milton 12 5 7 51 57 10 0 3 61
5 Bull's Hitters 12 3 9 40 68 6 6 2 40
6 Queens 'B' 12 1 11 35 73 2 0 1 37

Division 2 Most Wins

Team Player P L W
Rag Salamen J Oliphant 12 0 12
Rag Salamen J Phillips 11 1 10
Rag 'A' M 'Tink' Blackwell 10 2 8
Rag Salamen C Martin 11 3 8
Milton J Waplington 12 4 8
Rag 'A' P Thorpe 7 0 7
Great Rocks C Briddon 10 3 7
Milton M Potts 10 3 7
Milton J 'Jude' Hallam 11 4 7
Eagle 'B' K Swain 11 4 7
Eagle 'B' L Turner 11 4 7
Rag 'A' I Lisser 9 3 6
... ... ... ... ...
Queens 'B' P Thistlethwaite 8 8 0
Milton R Bruce 12 9 3

Knockouts

Team Knockout: Winners: Kings | Runners Up: Bull

Consolation Cup: Winners: Blazing Rag | Runners Up: Milton

Singles Knockout: Winner: C Andrews (Blazing Rag) | Runner Up: S "Trev" Ball (Blazing Rag)

Doubles Knockout: Winners: C Andrews/P 'Snip' Holmes (Blazing Rag) | Runners Up: S Hallows/D 'Two Bullets' Hodgson (the SAS)

Captain's Cup: Winner: D Thorpe (Stickmen) | Runner Up: B Minshull (Blazing Rag)

Most Wins Knockout: Winner: P 'Snip' Holmes (Blazing Rag) | Runner Up: A Vernon (Kings)


Summer 2016

League

# Team Matches Played Matches Won Matches Lost Frames Won Frames Lost Bonus Points Deduct Total Points
1 Stickmen 18 14 4 87 39 28 0 115
2 Bull 'A' 18 15 3 86 40 30 3 113
3 The SAS 18 14 4 83 43 28 0 111
4 Kings 18 13 5 73 53 26 0 99
5 Eagle 18 10 8 72 54 20 0 92
6 Parks 18 5 13 53 73 10 0 63
7 Milton 18 6 12 50 76 12 0 62
8 Bull 18 7 11 46 80 14 0 60
9 Rag 'A' 18 3 15 44 82 6 0 50
10 Queens 'B' 18 3 15 36 90 6 0 42

Most Wins

Team Player Singles
Played
Frames
Lost
Frames
Won
Eagle B Biggins 18 2 16
The SAS A Pearson 18 4 14
The SAS D Hodgson 18 4 14
Stickmen N Fisher 18 4 14
Bull 'A' N Twigge 18 4 14
The SAS R Grew 15 2 13
Stickmen D Barnes 16 3 13
Stickmen D Thorpe 18 5 13
Bull 'A' L Chatterton 18 5 13
The SAS W Berry 16 4 12
Kings N Mosley 17 5 12
Stickmen G McGill 17 6 11
Bull 'A' R Bailey 17 6 11
Kings J Crowther 18 7 11
Bull 'A' A Downings 13 4 9
Bull 'A' S Armitt 13 4 9
... ... ... ... ...
Eagle R Haworth 15 6 9
Eagle W Hao 15 6 9
Milton A Rodgers 17 8 9
Stickmen N Barnes 18 9 9
... ... ... ... ...
Milton J Gascoigne 10 10 0
Queens 'B' R Gabbitus 11 11 0
Bull J U Barber 15 12 3

Knockouts

Team Knockout: Winners: Stickmen | Runners Up: The SAS

Singles Knockout Winner: N Barnes (Stickmen) | Runner Up: D Morrisson (Parks)

Doubles Knockout: Winners: D Thorpe/R Bailey (Stickmen) | Runners Up: D 'Two Bullets' Hodgson/D Fuller (The SAS)

Most Wins Knockout Winner: L Chatterton (Eagle) | Runner Up: D Hodgson (The SAS)


Winter 2015/16

Division 1

# Team Matches Played Matches Won Matches Lost Frames Won Frames Lost Bonus Points Deduct Total Points
1 Blazing Rag 12 11 1 69 39 22 0 91
2 Bull 'A' 12 8 4 65 43 16 0 81
3 White Eagles 12 6 6 57 51 12 0 69
4 The SAS 12 6 6 54 54 12 0 66
5 Kings 12 4 8 48 60 8 0 56
6 Rag Sportys 12 3 9 45 63 6 0 51
7 Bull's Hitters 12 4 8 40 68 8 0 48

 

Division 1 Most Wins

Team Player Singles
Played
Frames
Lost
Frames
Won
The SAS A Pearson 12 2 10
White Eagles D Hodgson 12 2 10
Blazing Rag P 'Snip' Holmes 12 2 10
Bull 'A' A Downings 11 2 9
Kings N Mosley 12 4 8
Bull 'A' R Bailey 12 4 8
Rag Sportys R Golden 10 3 7
Blazing Rag C Moss 12 5 7
Bull 'A' N Twigge 12 5 7
The SAS R Grew 12 5 7
... ... ... ... ...
Rag Sportys J Turner 12 9 3
The SAS C Critchlow 11 9 2
Kings H Crowther 10 9 1

 

Division 2

# Team Matches Played Matches Won Matches Lost Frames Won Frames Lost Bonus Points Deduct Total Points
1 Bull 14 11 3 87 39 22 0 109
2 Stickmen 14 12 2 80 46 24 0 104
3 Queens 14 10 4 77 49 20 0 97
4 Eagle 14 6 8 63 63 12 0 75
4 Milton 13 7 6 55 62 14 0 69
5 Rag 'A' 14 6 8 57 69 12 0 69
6 Queens 'B' 14 1 13 42 84 2 0 44
7 Great Rocks 13 2 11 34 83 4 0 38

 

Division 2 Most Wins

Bull D Savage 13 2 11
Bull I Hallows 13 2 11
Bull S Young 13 2 11
Queens I Howarth 14 3 11
Stickmen N Barnes 12 2 10
Stickmen N Fisher 14 4 10
Queens C Boam 12 3 9
Milton R Bruce 13 4 9
... ... ... ... ...
Queens 'B' F Buckley 9 9 0

Knockouts

Team Knockout Winners: Blazing Rag | Runners Up: White Eagles

Consolation Cup Winners: Rag 'A' | Runners Up: Rag Sportys

Singles Knockout Winner: C Andrews (Blazing Rag) | Runner Up: R Haworth (Eagle)

Doubles Knockout Winners: D Thorpe/S Harrision (Stickmen) | Runners Up: J Oliphant/C Andrews (Blazing Rag)

Captain's Cup Singles Knockout Winner: B Minshull (Blazing Rag) | Runner Up: A Downings (Bull 'A')

Most Wins Singles Knockout Winner: S Armitt (Bull 'A') | Runner Up: D Hodgson (White Eagles)


Summer 2015

League

Winners: Parks Runners Up: White Eagles

Zone 1

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deductions Total
Points
1 White Eagles 12 9 3 53 31 18 0 71
2 Stickmen 12 8 4 47 37 16 0 63
3 The SAS 12 7 5 45 39 14 0 59
4 WMC 12 7 5 40 44 14 0 54
5 Kings 12 5 7 44 40 10 0 54
6 Bull 12 4 8 39 45 8 0 47
7 Queens 'A' 12 2 10 26 58 4 0 30

 

Zone 1 Most Wins

Team Player Singles
Played
Frames
Lost
Frames
Won
Bull D Savage 12 3 9
The SAS R Grew 12 3 9
White Eagles B Biggins 12 4 8
Kings N Mosley 12 4 8
The SAS W Berry 12 4 8
Stickmen N Fisher 11 3.5 7.5
Stickmen D Barnes 10 3 7
Stickmen G McGill 12 5 7
Kings J Crowther 12 5 7
- - - - -
Queens 'A' C King 8 8 0

 

Zone 2 Table

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deductions Total
Points
1 Parks 10 10 0 50 20 20 0 70
2 Bull 'A' 10 6 4 37 33 12 0 49
3 Queens 'B' 10 4 6 36 34 8 0 44
4 Milton 10 4 6 31 39 8 0 39
5 Rag 'A' 10 4 6 27 43 8 4 31
6 Eagle 10 2 8 27 43 4 0 31

Deductions:

Rag 'A': 16/06/2015 Late postponement (-4)

Zone 2 Most Wins

Team Player Singles
Played
Frames
Lost
Frames
Won
Parks P Birch 10 1 9
Parks C Boam 10 1.5 8.5
Milton R Bruce 10 2 8
Parks G Hobson 10 2.5 7.5
Parks M Atkinson 10 2.5 7.5
Queens 'B' M Wagstaffe 8 1 7
Bull 'A' N Barnes 10 3 7
Rag 'A' M McMahon 9 3 6
Bull 'A' N Twigge 9 3 6
Queens 'B' A Lee 10 4 6
- - - - -
Eagle E Davis 8 8 0

 

Team Knockout Winners: Stickmen | Runners Up: White Eagles

Ken Barnes Memorial Trophy Winner: M Watson (White Eagles) | Runner Up: S Totton (White Eagles)

Doubles Knockout Winners: K Boundy & S Totton (White Eagles) | Runners Up: J Crowther & N Mosley (Kings)

Most Wins Singles Knockout Winner: N Twigge (Bull 'A') | Runner Up: M Akinson (Parks)


Winter 2014/15

Division 1

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deductions Total
Points
1 Blazing Rag 14 11 3 82 44 22 0 104
2 Bull Zed 14 11 3 80 46 22 0 102
3 White Eagles 14 11 3 77 49 22 0 99
4 Bull 'A' 13 7 6 59 58 14 0 73
4 Parks 13 7 6 59 58 14 0 73
5 Kings 14 5 9 58 68 10 0 68
6 Stickmen 14 2 12 49 77 4 0 53
7 Queens 14 1 13 31 95 2 0 33

 

Division 1 Most Wins

Team Player Singles
Played
Frames
Lost
Frames
Won
Bull Zed D O'Dwyer 14 0 14
Blazing Rag C Andrews 13 1 12
Blazing Rag J Oliphant 14 2 12
White Eagles L Chatterton 14 2 12
Kings A Vernon 14 3 11
White Eagles D Hodgson 14 4 10
Bull Zed G Poole 12 3 9
Parks M Atkinson 12 3 9
... ... ... ... ...
Parks A Thorpe 13 4 9
White Eagles K Boundy 13 4 9
... ... ... ... ...
Queens A Howarth 14 12 2
Stickmen G Mellor 14 12 2
Queens M Shilcock 14 12 2

 

Division 2

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deductions Total
Points
1 WMC 12 10 2 69 39 20 0 89
2 The SAS 12 7 5 65 43 14 0 79
3 Rag Sportys 12 7 5 58 50 14 0 72
4 Rag 'A' 12 7 5 55 53 14 0 69
5 Bull 12 6 6 57 51 12 0 69
6 Eagle 12 3 9 42 66 6 0 48
7 Queens 'A' 12 2 10 32 76 4 0 36

 

Division 2 Most Wins

Team Player Singles
Played
Frames
Lost
Frames
Won
Rag Sportys G Walsh 12 1 11
WMC S Mantle 12 1 11
WMC D Morrison 12 2 10
The SAS C Critchlow 12 3 9
Rag Sportys J Turner 12 3 9
Rag 'A' S Kitchen 8 0 8
Eagle J Dye 12 4 8
The SAS S Flintham 12 4 8
... ... ... ... ...
WMC C McFarling 10 3 7
WMC J Gaunt 11 4 7
Rag Sportys P Longden 11 4 7
... ... ... ... ...
Queens 'A' C King 12 10 2
Eagle R Haworth 12 10 2
Eagle T Crosby 8 8 0

Team Knockout Winners: White Eagles | Runners Up: The SAS

Consolation Cup Winners: Queens | Runners Up: Rag 'A'

Singles Knockout Winner: D 'Two Bullets' Hodgson (White Eagles) | Runner Up: A Jones (White Eagles)

Doubles Knockout Winners: P 'Snip' Holmes & J Oliphant (Blazing Rag) | Runners Up: S Hallows & B Biggins (White Eagles)

Captain's Cup Singles Knockout Winner: R Grew (The SAS) | Runner Up: C Boam (Queens)

Most Wins Singles Knockout Winner: C Andrews (Blazing Rag) | Runner Up: J Oliphant (Blazing Rag)

 


Summer 2014

League

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Frames
Won
Frames
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deductions Total
Points
1 WMC Lions 22 20 2 109 45 40 0 149
2 Bull 'A' 22 18 4 95 59 36 0 131
3 The SAS 21 15 6 91 56 30 0 121
4 Kings 22 12 10 82 72 24 0 106
5 Stickmen 21 11 10 81 66 22 0 103
6 Parks 22 12 10 77 77 24 0 101
7 Bull 22 10 12 79 75 20 0 99
8 WMC 22 9 13 76 78 18 0 94
9 Robin Outcasts1 21 7 14 61 86 14 4 71
10 Eagle 22 5 17 52 102 10 0 62
11 Milton2 19 8 11 54 79 16 16 54
12 Queens 'A' 22 2 20 46 108 4 0 50

1Robin deductions: Late postponement 30/09/2014 -4pts
2Milton deductions: Late postponements 13/05/2014, 07/10/2014, 14/10/2014, 16/10/2014 -16pts

Most Wins

Team Player Singles
Played
Frames
Lost
Frames
Won
Paid
Bull 'A' A Downings 22 4 18 Y
Stickmen D Barnes 21 4 17 Y
Bull 'A' N Twigge 22 5 17 Y
WMC Lions K Boundy 20 4 16 Y
Kings S Townend 20 4 16 Y
The SAS C Critchlow 19 4 15 Y
The SAS A Pearson 20 5 15 Y
WMC Lions D Hodgson 19 5 14 Y
Bull D Savage 20 6 14 Y
Parks G Hobson 21 7 14 Y
Bull 'A' S Armitt 21 8 13 Y
Stickmen G McGill 19 7 12 Y
Robin Outcasts O Tomlinson 20 8 12 Y
Parks P Birch 20 8 12 Y
WMC Lions S Hallows 16 5 11 Y
WMC Lions L Chatterton 17 6 11 Y
Eagle J Keeling 22 18 4 Y
Queens 'A' I Gyte 18 16 2 Y

 

Most Wins Knockout

Ken Barnes Memorial Trophy

Winner:

A Downings
(Bull 'A')

Winner: K Boundy
(WMC Lions)
Runner Up: A Pearson
(The SAS)
Runner Up: D 'Two Bullets' Hodgson
(WMC Lions)

 


 

Winter 2013/14

Division 1

"The Rag's unbeaten season"

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deductions Total
Points
1 Blazing Rag 14 14 0 94 32 28 0 122
2 WMC Lions 14 10 4 72 54 20 0 92
3 Vault 14 8 6 67 59 16 0 83
4 Stickmen 14 6 8 61 65 12 0 73
5 Kings 14 6 8 57 69 12 0 69
6 Parks 14 6 8 54 72 12 0 66
7 The SAS 14 4 10 51 75 8 0 59
8 WMC 14 3 11 46 80 6 0 52

 

Division 2

# Team Matches
Played
Matches
Won
Matches
Lost
Games
Won
Games
Lost
Bonus
Points
Deductions Total
Points
1 Bull 'A' 18 12 6 98 64 24 0 122
2 Queens 18 13 5 89 73 26 0 115
3 Rag 'A' 18 12 6 90 72 24 0 114
4 Bull 18 10 8 88 74 20 0 108
5 Beltane 18 10 8 83 79 20 0 103
6 Rag Sportys 18 8 10 83 79 16 0 99
7 Milton 18 7 11 79 83 14 0 93
8 Hoffman Bar 18 7 11 75 87 14 8 81
9 Robin Hood 18 7 11 65 97 14 4 75
10 Queens 'A' 18 4 14 60 102 8 0 68

 

Team Knockout

Consolation Cup

Winners: WMC Lions Winners:

Vault

Runners Up: Blazing Rag Runners Up: Kings

 

Singles Knockout

Doubles Knockout

Winner:

Nigel Betts
(Vault)

Winners: L Chatterton
A Jones
(WMC Lions)
Runner Up: Adam Downings
(Bull 'A')
Runners Up: C Andrews
S Kitchen
(Blazing Rag)

 

Most Wins Knockout

Captain's Cup Knockout

Winner:

A Jones
(WMC Lions)

Winner: A Jones
(WMC Lions)
Runner Up: A Downings
(Bull 'A')
Runner Up: A Downings
(Bull 'A')

 


Summer 2013

League

Pos Team Matches
Played
Games
Lost
Games
Won
Matches
Lost
Matches
Won
Bonus
Points
Total
Points
1 Bull 'A' 14 34 64 3 11 22 86
2 The SAS 14 39 59 6 8 16 75
3 Kings 14 42 56 5 9 18 74
4 WMC 14 45 53 7 7 14 67
5 Stickmen* 14 46 52 7 7 14 66
6 Bull 14 56 42 9 5 10 52
7 Robin Hood 14 64 34 9 5 10 44
8 Queens 14 66 32 11 3 6 38

*2 point deduction for late card

Most Wins

Pos Player Team Played Losses Wins
1 A Downings Bull' A' 14 3 11
2 N Twigge Bull 'A' 14 4 10
3 D McClaughlin Stickmen 12 3 9
3 J A Barber Bull 12 3 9
4 J Crowther Kings 11 3 8
5 B Rathbone The SAS 13 5 8
5 J Dye  The SAS 13 5 8
5 N Barnes Bull 'A' 13 5 8